100 Mile House was cowboy and cowgirl central as dozens of youngsters from around British Columbia competed in the Little Britches Rodeo, May 16-17.
The 49th annual event was held at the 100 Mile & District Outriders Club grounds. Below are results from the two-day event.
All Around and Reserve winners for May 16-17 (combined)
JR Girls: All Around saddle: Fallon Jones (Prince George)
Res All Around saddle blanket: Zoey Hamming (Vernon)
JR Boys: All Around saddle: Reid Hunter (Kamloops)
Res All Around saddle blanket: Clay Farmer (Savona)
SR Girls: All Around saddle: Gracynn Bose (Merritt)
Res All Around saddle blanket: Taya Hamming (Vernon)
SR Boys: All Around saddle: Armoni McRae (Quilchena)
Res All Around saddle blanket: Ryan-Spur Reid (Savona)
May 16:
JR Girls Barrel Race
1st-Taylan James Cache Creek 17.489
2nd-Fallon Jones Prince George 17.892
3rd-Gracie Garthwaite Logan Lake18.323
JR Boys Stake Race
1st-Clay FarmerSavona 20.258
2nd-Dane RobinsonKamloops20.638
3rd-Kolt AlexanderMerritt 27.894
5th-Will RobertsLac La Hache30.251
JR Girls Pole Bending
1st-Zoey HammingVernon 22.880
2nd-Cassandra MayAbbotsford23.379
3rd-Fallon JonesPrince George23.461
JR Boys Goat Tail Tying
1st-Dane RobinsonKamloops12.28
2nd-Cruise Schneider Princeton16.10
3rd-Reid HunterKamloops17.45
JR Girls Goat Tail Tying
1st-Gracie Garthwaite Logan Lake12.66
2nd-Fallen JonesPrince George14.02
3rd-Hanna FitchettArmstrong14.88
JB Dummy Roping
1st-Clay Farmer Savona 8/3
2nd-Cruise Schneider Princeton 6/2
3rd-Reid Hunter Kamloops 4/2
4/5 tie-Gage Rawlings Kamloops 3/1
Will Roberts Lac La Hache 3/1
JG Dummy Roping
1st-Taylor FitchettArmstrong7/5
2nd-Erika IgnaceSavona 10/4
3rd-Shaye JardineKelowna7/3
JR Boys Steer Riding
1st-Reid HunterKamloops64
SR Girls Barrel Race
1st-Marina JardinKelowna16.775
2nd-Leah KellerColdstream17.237
3rd-Taya HammingVernon 17.452
SR Boys Stake Race
1st-Armoni McRae Quilchena 18.826
2nd-Wyatt McCullough Clinton 19.943
3rd-Wyatt Reid Savona 20.471
5th-Ryan Roberts Lac La Hache 20.693
SR Girls Pole Bending
1st-Taya HammingVernon 23.292
2nd-Emalee HigginsKnutsford24.134
3rd-Gracynn BoseMerritt 24.372
SR Boys Calf Tying
1st-Armoni McRaeQuilchena13.5
2nd-Ryan-Spur ReidSavona 15.9
3rd-Justin WeaverKamloops16.3
6th-Ryan RobertsLac La Hache23.3
SR Girls Goat Tying
1st-Lauren Bedford150 Mile 19.4
2nd-Gracynn BoseMerritt 20.9
3/4 tie-Alana Higgins Knutsford 22.3
Cara Houchen Prince George 22.3
SR Boys Breakaway Roping
1st-Armoni McRaeQuilchena5.3
2nd-Brock Everett150 Mile 5.7
3rd-Wyatt McCullough Clinton6.4
SR Girls Breakaway Roping
1st-Elly FarmerSavona18.4
SB Chute Dogging
1st-Ryan-Spur ReidSavona 6.5
2nd-Conway Pinchbeck Williams Lake 13.9
3rd-Justin HarrisCourtenay 22.1
Coed Steer Riding
1st-Armoni McRaeQuilchena64
2nd-Justin HarrisCourtenay63
3rd-Dustin ReidSavona 62
Day 1 All-Arounds
JR Girls: All Around: Fallon Jones (Prince George)
Res All Around: Taylan James (Cache Creek)
Jr Boys: All Around: Reid Hunter (Kamloops)
Res All Around: Clay Farmer (Savona)
SR Girls: All Around: Gracynn Bose (Merritt)
Res All Around: Taya Hamming (Vernon)
SR Boys: All Around: Armoni McRae (Quilchena)
Res All Around: Ryan-Spur Reid (Savona)
May 17:
JR Girls Barrel Race
1st-Taylan James Cache Creek17.258
2nd-Cassnadra May Abbotsford17.438
3rd-Erika Ignace Savona17.747
JR Boys Stake Race
1st-Clay Farmer Savona20.100
2nd-Dane Robinson Kamloops21.316
3rd-Kolt AlexanderMerritt 26.800
JR Girls Stake Race
1st-Cassandra MayAbbotsford22.519
2nd- Ayla GossQuilchena24.160
3rd-Gracie Garthwaite Logan Lake 25.369
JR Boys Goat Tail Tying
1st-Dane RobinsonKamloops12.0
2nd-Reid HunterKamloops14.4
3rd- J.W. StewartMerritt14.8
JR Girls Goat Tail Tying
1st-Taylor FitchettArmstrong11.2
2nd-Zoey HammingVernon11.6
3rd-Fallen JonesPrince George12.3
JR Boys Dummy Roping
1st-Reid HunterKamloops7/3
2/3 tie-Cruise Schneider Princeton6/2
J.W.StewartMerritt 6/2
4-6 tie-Gage Rawling Kamloops3/1
Will RobertsLac La Hache3/1
Jalen McRaeMerritt 3/1
JR Girls Dummy Roping
1st-Zoey HammingVernon 12/4
2nd-Melissa Pinchbeck Williams Lake 10/4
3-6 tie--Maya StarrsMerritt 9/3
Shayl JardineKelowna9/3
Cassandra May Abbotsford9/3
Taylor Fitchett Armstrong9/3
SR Girls Barrel Race
1st-Rayelle RobinsonKamloops16.810
2nd-Leah KellerColdstream17.199
3rd-Taya HammingVernon17.338
SR Boys Stake Race
1st-Armoni McRaeQuilchena18.681
2nd-Wyatt McCullough Clinton19.496
3rd-Wyatt SmithQuilchena20.266
4th-Ryan RobertsLac La Hache20.488
SR Girls Pole Bending
1st-Taya HammingVernon 23.509
2nd-Gracynn BoseMerritt 23.809
3rd-Hope SmithQuilchena24.919
SR Boys Calf Tying
1st-Ryan-Spur ReidSavona 15.5
2nd-Ryan RobertsLac La Hache20.9
3rd-Cole HarrisCourtenay21.0
SR Girls Goat Tying
1st-Gracynn BoseMerritt 16.3
2nd-Lauren Bedford150 Mile House 19.1
3rd-Rayelle RobinsonKamloops 19.8
SR Boys Chute Dogging
1st-Dustin ReidSavona6.6
2nd-Justin HarrisCourtenay12.9
3rd-Ryan RobertsLac La Hache13.8
Coed Steer Riding
1st-Wyatt Smith Quilchena68
2nd-Armoni McRae Quilchena65
3/4 tie-Ryan-Spur Reid Savona63
Cole Harris Courtenay63
Day 2 All-Arounds
JR Girls: All Around tie: Zoey Hamming (Vernon)
Ayla Goss (Quilchena)
JR Boys: All Around: J.W. Stewart (Merritt)
Res All Around: Cruise Schneider (Princeton)
SR Girls: All Around: Gracynn Bose (Merritt)
Res All Around: Taya Hamming (Vernon)
SR Boys: All Around: Ryan Roberts (Lac la Hache)
Res All Around: Dustin Reid (Savona)