Grad students receive scholarships and bursaries

Local businesses and community groups contribute to Class of 2016

Dogwood District Award winners included Tiana Dykstra

Dogwood District Award winners included Tiana Dykstra

Peter Skene Ogden Secondary School students and their proud parents and family members filled the gymnasium for the 2016 Scholarship Tea on June 3.

Throughout the event, more than $67,000 in total scholarships were given to 31 students.

Each award presenter introduced his or her business, non-profit organization or lost loved one the award represented. They also described how the student receiving the award was chosen.

A projector running displayed information about the award and application process.

Melody McIntosh and the SPARCS students provided the delicious home-baked treats and Claudia Morgenthaler and the agriculture students and the 2016 Prom Committee provided table flowers.

The winning grads were as follows:

Madison Ardiel: 108 Mile Ranch Lions Club; PSO Eagle’s Nest Amnesty Bursary; Cariboo Chilcotin Teacher Association; and Dogwood District Award.

Linnaea Bedford: BC Government Retired Employees; PSO Woodlot; Lac la Hache Community Club; and Dogwood District Award.

Anna Betuzzi: 100 Mile House and District Arts Council – Performing Arts; 100 Mile Festival of the Arts; Knights of Columbus; and Dogwood District Award.

Emily Bouchard: Mount Begbie Masonic Lodge.

Caleb Campbell: Grant Herzog Memorial; Hospital Employees Union; and Jean Reynolds Memorial;

Katelyn Cleave: Steven Andrew Meville Memorial Scholarship; and Western Communities Foundation Exceptional Achievement.

Seth Crawford: 100 Mile Rotary – Service About Self; Physicians of 100 Mile House – Dr. John McGregor; and Sophie Zelt Memorial;

Kayla Cumiskey: 100 Mile Feed & Ranch; Farmers’ Market Bursary; and Highway 24 Interlakes Lions Club.

Lara De Kok: Brock & Terri-Lynn Melnyk Family Award; Florence Redpath/Rita Larson Memorial; RE/MAX Country Lakes Realty; and Dogwood District Award.

Tiana Dykstra: Physicians of 100 Mile House – Dr. Eric Bock; Cariboo Chilcotin Teacher Association; and Dogwood District Award.

Cassidy Gagnon: United Steelworkers Local 1-425; and Wesley Keefe Memorial.

Sally Giesbrecht: Cariboo Regional District Award; and Williams Lake & District Credit Union.

Taylor Grant: Lac la Hache Community Club.

Paige Hall: 100 Mile District and General Hospital Auxiliary; Callie Robinson Memorial Athletic; Canadian Mental Health Association; Doug Smith Memorial Bursary; Pat Menduk Memorial; and Dogwood District Award.

Adele Halper: 100 Mile House Lions; Jon Howard Sortome Memorial Scholarship; and Martin Cecil Memorial.

Berndt Hedfeldt: 100 Mile Rotary – Service Above Self; Dogwood District Award.

Julia Hedfeldt: 100 Mile House Lions; 108 Mile Ranch Lions Clubs; Dry Grad 2015 Legacy Fund; and Wyse Family Bursary;

Brooke Martin: Parkside Art Gallery.

Brandon Moore: Brent Henry Memorial; United Steelworkers Local 1-425; and West Fraser – 100 Mile Division.

Mikayla Mosher: Ingrid Harrison Memorial; Interlakes Cattlebelles Bursary; and Dogwood District Award.

Sara Newstead: Greg Herzog Memorial; Shirley Case Memorial Bursary; and Dogwood District Award.

Mathew Nielsen: Williams Lake & District Credit Union; and Dogwood District Award.

Chloe Paterson: Fire Chief Bob Paterson Memorial; RE/MAX Country Lakes Realty; and West Fraser – 100 Mile Division.

Meghan Pistell: 100 Mile House and District Arts Council – Literary Arts; and Knights of Columbus.

Tiara Shields: 100 Mile House and District Arts Council – Donna Loveridge; 100 Mile and District Garden Club; Fire Chief Bob Paterson Memorial; I.U.O.E. – Local 459; Jamie Dengel Memorial; Shirley Case Memorial Bursary; and West Fraser – 100 Mile Division.

Delaney Speers: Cariboo Chilcotin Principal and Vice Principals Association; and IKON Canada Bursary.

Myron Theodore: Lorraine Lebourdais Memorial Scholarship.

Jillian Thomson: 100 Mile General and District Hospital Auxiliary; Jamie Dengel Memorial; Rachel McComb – Canadian Parents For French; and Dogwood District Award.

Leanne Varney: Hendrix Lake Gym Fund; Right Photography; and Cariboo Chilcotin Teacher Association.

Jason Vogel: 100 Mile Cruzers Mechanic Bursary; 100 Mile House Lions; and Bridge Lake Community.

• Stevie Yelich: Parkside Art Gallery; and Dogwood District Award.