Boil Water Notice issued

103 Mile water system users asked to boil water for safety

  • Wed Oct 19th, 2016 1:00pm
  • News

A Boil Water Notices was issued pursuant to a request from the Drinking Water Officer under Section 14 of the Drinking Water Protection Act today (Oct. 19).

The Boil Water Notice applies to the 103 Mile Water System is effective immediately and should be considered by all people using water from the system.

This Boil Water Notice is being issued because of a contamination of the system by total coliforms; therefore, all users of the 103 Mile Water System are asked to boil water for a minimum of one minute before:

Drinking (or use an alternate, safe source of water);

Cooking (if not boiled);

Brushing teeth;

Washing dishes;

Washing fruits and vegetables to be eaten raw; and

Watering animals

Residents are advised to use hand sanitizer after washing hands.

The Cariboo Regional District (CRD) has contacted Interior Health to request its co-operation in investigating this matter.

This notice remains in effect unless and until another public notice is issued upon the request of a Drinking Water Officer advising that the notice has been amended or may be rescinded.

Those who have any question should contact the CRD Environmental Services Department at 1-800-665-1636 or 250-392-3351.