Little Britches Rodeo results

The 49th annual event ran May 16-17 at the 100 Mile & District Outriders Club grounds

Ryan Roberts of Lac la Hache competed hard in chute dogging at the Little Britches Rodeo in 100 Mile House

Ryan Roberts of Lac la Hache competed hard in chute dogging at the Little Britches Rodeo in 100 Mile House

100 Mile House was cowboy and cowgirl central as dozens of youngsters from around British Columbia competed in the Little Britches Rodeo, May 16-17.

The 49th annual event was held at the 100 Mile & District Outriders Club grounds. Below are results from the two-day event.

All Around and Reserve winners for May 16-17 (combined)

JR Girls: All Around saddle: Fallon Jones (Prince George)

Res All Around saddle blanket: Zoey Hamming (Vernon)

JR Boys: All Around saddle: Reid Hunter (Kamloops)

Res All Around saddle blanket: Clay Farmer (Savona)

SR Girls: All Around saddle: Gracynn Bose (Merritt)

Res All Around saddle blanket: Taya Hamming (Vernon)

SR Boys: All Around saddle: Armoni McRae (Quilchena)

Res All Around saddle blanket: Ryan-Spur Reid (Savona)

May 16:

JR Girls Barrel Race

1st-Taylan James Cache Creek 17.489

2nd-Fallon Jones Prince George 17.892

3rd-Gracie Garthwaite Logan Lake 18.323

JR Boys Stake Race

1st-Clay Farmer Savona 20.258

2nd-Dane Robinson Kamloops 20.638

3rd-Kolt Alexander Merritt 27.894

5th-Will Roberts Lac La Hache 30.251

JR Girls Pole Bending

1st-Zoey Hamming Vernon 22.880

2nd-Cassandra May Abbotsford 23.379

3rd-Fallon Jones Prince George 23.461

JR Boys Goat Tail Tying

1st-Dane Robinson Kamloops 12.28

2nd-Cruise Schneider Princeton 16.10

3rd-Reid Hunter Kamloops 17.45

JR Girls Goat Tail Tying

1st-Gracie Garthwaite Logan Lake 12.66

2nd-Fallen Jones Prince George 14.02

3rd-Hanna Fitchett Armstrong 14.88

JB Dummy Roping

1st-Clay Farmer Savona 8/3

2nd-Cruise Schneider Princeton 6/2

3rd-Reid Hunter Kamloops 4/2

4/5 tie-Gage Rawlings Kamloops 3/1

Will Roberts Lac La Hache 3/1

JG Dummy Roping

1st-Taylor Fitchett Armstrong 7/5

2nd-Erika Ignace Savona 10/4

3rd-Shaye Jardine Kelowna 7/3

JR Boys Steer Riding

1st-Reid Hunter Kamloops 64

SR Girls Barrel Race

1st-Marina Jardin Kelowna 16.775

2nd-Leah Keller Coldstream 17.237

3rd-Taya Hamming Vernon 17.452

SR Boys Stake Race

1st-Armoni McRae Quilchena 18.826

2nd-Wyatt McCullough Clinton 19.943

3rd-Wyatt Reid Savona 20.471

5th-Ryan Roberts Lac La Hache 20.693

SR Girls Pole Bending

1st-Taya Hamming Vernon 23.292

2nd-Emalee Higgins Knutsford 24.134

3rd-Gracynn Bose Merritt 24.372

SR Boys Calf Tying

1st-Armoni McRae Quilchena 13.5

2nd-Ryan-Spur Reid Savona 15.9

3rd-Justin Weaver Kamloops 16.3

6th-Ryan Roberts Lac La Hache 23.3

SR Girls Goat Tying

1st-Lauren Bedford 150 Mile 19.4

2nd-Gracynn Bose Merritt 20.9

3/4 tie-Alana Higgins Knutsford 22.3

Cara Houchen Prince George 22.3

SR Boys Breakaway Roping

1st-Armoni McRae Quilchena 5.3

2nd-Brock Everett 150 Mile 5.7

3rd-Wyatt McCullough Clinton 6.4

SR Girls Breakaway Roping

1st-Elly Farmer Savona 18.4

SB Chute Dogging

1st-Ryan-Spur Reid Savona 6.5

2nd-Conway Pinchbeck Williams Lake 13.9

3rd-Justin Harris Courtenay 22.1

Coed Steer Riding

1st-Armoni McRae Quilchena 64

2nd-Justin Harris Courtenay 63

3rd-Dustin Reid Savona 62

Day 1 All-Arounds

JR Girls: All Around: Fallon Jones (Prince George)

Res All Around: Taylan James (Cache Creek)

Jr Boys: All Around: Reid Hunter (Kamloops)

Res All Around: Clay Farmer (Savona)

SR Girls: All Around: Gracynn Bose (Merritt)

Res All Around: Taya Hamming (Vernon)

SR Boys: All Around: Armoni McRae (Quilchena)

Res All Around: Ryan-Spur Reid (Savona)

May 17:

JR Girls Barrel Race

1st-Taylan James Cache Creek 17.258

2nd-Cassnadra May Abbotsford 17.438

3rd-Erika Ignace Savona 17.747

JR Boys Stake Race

1st-Clay Farmer Savona 20.100

2nd-Dane Robinson Kamloops 21.316

3rd-Kolt Alexander Merritt 26.800

JR Girls Stake Race

1st-Cassandra May Abbotsford 22.519

2nd- Ayla Goss Quilchena 24.160

3rd-Gracie Garthwaite Logan Lake 25.369

JR Boys Goat Tail Tying

1st-Dane Robinson Kamloops 12.0

2nd-Reid Hunter Kamloops 14.4

3rd- J.W. Stewart Merritt 14.8

JR Girls Goat Tail Tying

1st-Taylor Fitchett Armstrong 11.2

2nd-Zoey Hamming Vernon 11.6

3rd-Fallen Jones Prince George 12.3

JR Boys Dummy Roping

1st-Reid Hunter Kamloops 7/3

2/3 tie-Cruise Schneider Princeton 6/2

J.W.Stewart Merritt 6/2

4-6 tie-Gage Rawling Kamloops 3/1

Will Roberts Lac La Hache 3/1

Jalen McRae Merritt 3/1

JR Girls Dummy Roping

1st-Zoey Hamming Vernon 12/4

2nd-Melissa Pinchbeck Williams Lake 10/4

3-6 tie–Maya Starrs Merritt 9/3

Shayl Jardine Kelowna 9/3

Cassandra May Abbotsford 9/3

Taylor Fitchett Armstrong 9/3

SR Girls Barrel Race

1st-Rayelle Robinson Kamloops 16.810

2nd-Leah Keller Coldstream 17.199

3rd-Taya Hamming Vernon 17.338

SR Boys Stake Race

1st-Armoni McRae Quilchena 18.681

2nd-Wyatt McCullough Clinton 19.496

3rd-Wyatt Smith Quilchena 20.266

4th-Ryan Roberts Lac La Hache 20.488

SR Girls Pole Bending

1st-Taya Hamming Vernon 23.509

2nd-Gracynn Bose Merritt 23.809

3rd-Hope Smith Quilchena 24.919

SR Boys Calf Tying

1st-Ryan-Spur Reid Savona 15.5

2nd-Ryan Roberts Lac La Hache 20.9

3rd-Cole Harris Courtenay 21.0

SR Girls Goat Tying

1st-Gracynn Bose Merritt 16.3

2nd-Lauren Bedford 150 Mile House 19.1

3rd-Rayelle Robinson Kamloops 19.8

SR Boys Chute Dogging

1st-Dustin Reid Savona 6.6

2nd-Justin Harris Courtenay 12.9

3rd-Ryan Roberts Lac La Hache 13.8

Coed Steer Riding

1st-Wyatt Smith Quilchena 68

2nd-Armoni McRae Quilchena 65

3/4 tie-Ryan-Spur Reid Savona 63

Cole Harris Courtenay 63

Day 2 All-Arounds

JR Girls: All Around tie: Zoey Hamming (Vernon)

Ayla Goss (Quilchena)

JR Boys: All Around: J.W. Stewart (Merritt)

Res All Around: Cruise Schneider (Princeton)

SR Girls: All Around: Gracynn Bose (Merritt)

Res All Around: Taya Hamming (Vernon)

SR Boys: All Around: Ryan Roberts (Lac la Hache)

Res All Around: Dustin Reid (Savona)