Action intense at Interlakes Rodeo

Interlakes BCRA Rodeo

Barriere cowboy Ray Walker had a close call during his bareback ride at the Interlakes Rodeo on Saturday when his hand became entangled in the rigging.

Barriere cowboy Ray Walker had a close call during his bareback ride at the Interlakes Rodeo on Saturday when his hand became entangled in the rigging.

The dust has settled on the exciting 21st Interlakes BCRA Rodeo, leaving organizers feeling good about the two-day, BC Day long weekend event.

Chairperson Dan Lytton says the grandstands were full, injuries were few and minor, and as predicted, the weather was good.

There were some tense moments on Saturday in the bareback riding event when Ray Walker from Barriere was bucked off while riding Shakin Not Stirred. His hand remained hung up in the rigging, but Lytton says that expertise of some of the best pickup men in British Columbia saved Walker from serious injury.

A half-time performance by the West Coast Thunder Drill Team from Langley entertained the crowd with precision riding, and guest announcer Jay Savage from Cranbrook kept the commentary rolling.

“Jay made the show,” says Lytton. “He was really good and we have him penciled in for next year.”

Competitors came from all over B.C. to perform in the rodeo, and after two days of events, Steve Hohmann from Quesnel was named All Around Cowboy and Allison Everett from 150 Mile House was All Around Cowgirl.

The High Point Youth buckle went to KC Spiers from Vanderhoof.

Monica Oram of Logan Lake was presented with a Montana Silversmith necklace for her victory in the ladies’ barrels event, and junior barrels winner Lane Wills was presented with a leather halter.

One of the most entertaining events of the weekend, mutton busting, ended in a tie on Saturday between Emily Smith and Ryan Vincenz. Sunday’s winner was Tel Lytton, Dan Lytton’s two-and-a-half-year-old grandson, who made this his second solo rodeo ride of the year.

Raven Gentry, 14, of Lone Butte joined the boys in the junior steer riding event, but failed to qualify for a paycheque. It was only Gentry’s second time competing in the event, and she gets helpful hints from her older brother and professional bull rider, Kyle Frizzi.

“I’m starting to get pretty good at steer riding, but barrels is my best event,” she says, adding her ultimate goal is to compete in barrels at the Calgary Stampede.

Full results for the rodeo, with winners from first to third place were:

Bull riding: Devin Graham, Anahim Lake (AL); Steve Hohmann, Quesnel (Ques); no qualifying third-place ride.

Junior breakaway roping: Fallon Fosbery, Merritt; Rikki Hutnyk, Ques; Harley Antoine, Cache Creek (CC).

Junior barrels: Lane Wills, Ques; Maddison Smith, Williams Lake (WL); Ashley Zappone, Ques.

Junior steer riding: K.C. Speers, Vanderhoof (Vand); Devon Robbins, AL; Dakota McColl, Clinton (Clin).

Bareback riding: Matt Bates, Kamloops (Kam);  Hohmann; no third-place qualifying ride.

Saddle bronc: Ryland DeRose, Kam; Hohmann; Garrett Madley, AC.

Tie down roping: Virgil Poffenroth, Riske Creek (RC); Riley Isnardy, CC; Brad Thomas, WL.

Steer Wrestling: Riley Isnardy, CC; Keegan Smith, 150 Mile House (150); Wade McNolty, 150.

Breakaway roping: Allison Everett, 150; Kristen Bell, Houston (Hous); Charlie Soffel, Vand.

Ladies barrels: Monica Oram, Logan Lake (LL); Kristine Gjerde, PG; Laura James, Vand.

Peewee barrels: Elly Farmer, Savona (Sav); Brianna Billy, WL; Gracie Antoine, CC.

Team roping: Dustin Shields, Vand. and Clayton Freemantle, Surrey; Everett and Garrett Hinsche, 150; three way tie for third place with Soffel and Freemantle; Cliff Bick, CC and Jeff Wills, Ques.; Russell Glassford and Kyle McNaughton, Ques.