3D archery shoot hits the mark

The Bighorn Archery Club held an outdoor 3D shoot and camp-out at 99 Mile on June 1-2

Lynden Jeffrey placed third overall at the Junior Simon Fraser Open Zone 8 golf championships in Prince George

Lynden Jeffrey placed third overall at the Junior Simon Fraser Open Zone 8 golf championships in Prince George

The Bighorn Archery Club held an outdoor 3D shoot and camp-out at 99 Mile on June 1-2.

The event attracted 86 archers, including visitors from Squamish, Kamloops, Langley, Williams Lake, Quesnel and Prince George.

The 3D shoot featured two different fun and challenging courses set up in the forest, with 20 targets apiece. Each competitor made one complete round on each of the two days.

Saturday evening saw socializing and sharing of a chicken and lasagna dinner prepared by BJ’s Donuts & Eatery.

Event spokesperson denise swift says there a fair amount of activity at one camp, centred around a gas-powered blender, which was kept busy all weekend churning out fancy drinks.

She says feedback from people attending the shoot was very positive.

“It’s amazing how the same old thing can be fun time after time. The Bighhorn Archery Club is proud to have hosted an event, which was so well received by the people attending from all over the province.”

 

Results in the Compound category, from first to third were:

Open master male: Al Campsall and Frank Gaspard.

Open master female: Valery Gaspard.

Open adult male: Clint Gaspard and Tim Lyons.

Open youth: Anthony Jacobs.

Open junior: Kenny Lowen.

Open cub: Brody Lowen.

Unlimited masters male: Bob Betkus, Layton Smith and Dan Real.

Unlimited masters female: Louise Smith.

Unlimited adult male: Tyler Parent, Glen Shaw and Brodie Mohorich.

Unlimited adult female: Chanalle Dalpre, Torrie Berkey and Stephanie Zimmerman.

Cubs unlimited: Brayden Feeley.

Bowhunter masters male: Bob Hadden.

Bowhunter adult male: Alan Jacobs.

Bowhunter adult female: Arlene Dalpre and Angela Vincenzi.

Bowhunter cub: Anthony Silverton.

Traditional:

Recurve masters male: Adrian Messner, Don Dickerson and Lorne Barron.

Recurve masters female: Heather Dean and Sandra Pickering.

Recurve adult male: Dan Mobbs, Fred Streleoff and Bob Plewes.

Recurve adult female: Tamara VanLoon, Eva Hamakawa and Shelley Blackstock.

Recurve youth: Baden Riley and Nishelle Parkins.

Recurve cub: Haley Plewes.

Recurve mini cub: Cody Plewes.

Longbow masters male: Allen Pickering, Rob Altmannshoffer and Lawrence Ohashi.

Longbow masters female: denise swift, Phylliss Ohashi and Flori Vincenzi.

Longbow male: Yak Crame and Alan Reichardt.

Longbow female: Lynn Plewes, Sharon Allan and Megan Thompson.

Longbow youth: Josh Batalha and Sarah Batalha.

Longbow junior: Kiara Pratt.

Primitive: Ted Swift, Reynaldo Batalha and Fred Vincenzi.

Long shot novelty shoot compound: Tyler Parent.

Long shot novelty shoot traditional: Allen Pickering.