The Lone Butte 4-H Club had its year-end awards banquet at the Lone Butte Community Hall on Oct. 15.
We had an amazing night with a lot of awards and a great dinner of pulled pork with lots of delicious desserts that was catered by Trish Griffin. We also held our annual cake auction that is always a lot of fun.
The raffle tickets were drawn at the beginning of the night. Heidi Meier won the live spring lamb; Irene Tinney won the moose antler carving; and Lori Fry won the box of hand tied flies.
Award winners
Top fancy rabbit - Kelsey Ervin
Top doe and litter - Mikayla Mosher
Top Jr. rabbit showman - M. Mosher
Top Sr. rabbit showman - K. Ervin
Top market swine - Jesse Maltesen
Top Sr. swine showman - Maddy Montgomery
Top photography project - Meghan Montgomery
Top Sr. photo showman - Meghan Montgomery
Top horse equitation - Nathan James
Top Jr. horse showman - N. James
Top Sr. horse showman - S. James
Top container garden - M. Mosher
Top Jr. garden showman - M. Mosher
Top dog obedience - S. James
Top Jr. dog showman - N. James
Top Sr. dog showman - S. James
Top market lamb - M. Mosher
Top ewe lamb - M. Mosher
Top ewe with lambs at foot - J. Maltesen
Top Jr. sheep showman - M. Mosher
Top Sr. sheep showman - J. Maltesen
Top first year sheep member - TJ Gagnon
Best groomed awards: sheep, J. Maltesen; rabbit, K. Ervin; horse, N. James; dog, S. James; swine, Maddy Montgomery; photography, Meghan Montgomery; and garden, M. Mosher.
Cloverbud awards - Julia Mosher, Hannah Meier and Karlie-Rae Ross
Outstanding 4-H supporter - Cathy and Dennis Bowen
Cloverbud speeches - J. Mosher and H. Meier
Top Jr. speech - M. Mosher
Top Sr. speech - K. Ervin
Top Sr. demonstration team - S. James and N. James
Top Jr. speak and show - M. Mosher
Executive Awards: president, S. James; vice-president, L. Cameron; treasurer, Meghan Montgomery; Secretary, M. Mosher; reporter, M. Mosher; and safety officer, J. Maltesen.
Top Cloverbud record book: first, J. Mosher; second, H. Meier.
Top Jr. record book - M. Mosher
Top Sr. record book - Maddy Montgomery
100 per cent attendance awards - Maddy Montgomery, Meghan Montgomery, M. Mosher, J. Mosher, S. James, J. Maltesen, L. Cameron, H. Meier
Top Jr. judge - M. Mosher
Top Sr. judge - M. Montgomery
Most enthusiastic Jr. - M. Mosher
Most dedicated Sr. - Meghan Montgomery
Citizenship - L. Cameron
Overall Jr. - M. Mosher
Overall Sr. - Maddy Montgomery
Personal best trophies: H. Meier, 100 in cloverbud speeches; J. Mosher, 100 in cloverbud speeches; K. Ross, 90 in sheep showmanship; M. Mosher, 100 in garden project, garden showman, and doe and litter; TJ Gagnon, 86 in market lamb; N. James, 99 in rabbit husbandry; S. James, 99 in Sr. demonstration; J. Maltesen, 100 in market swine; L. Cameron, 99 in market swine; Maddy Montgomery, 99 in swine husbandry and photo showman;
Meghan Montgomery, 100 in photography showman and photo project; and K. Ervin, 97 in fancy rabbit and photography showman.
The club thanks all the judges from the judging rallies, speeches, show and sale and achievement day for helping us this year.
We would also like to thank all the buyers of our projects from show and sale and to our leaders and families for the support they gave us through the year. We can't wait to start all over again next year.
If you would like to join our 4-H club next year or have any questions, please call Tamara Giles at 250-706-0012 or Amanda Mosher at 250-791-9271.
Mikayla Mosher is the Lone Butte 4-H Club reporter.